EN NL
MENU

Privacy regulation

Your personal data and your privacy at Huisartsen Sarphatipark

General

The GDPR is the new privacy and personal data protection act. On the basis of this legislation, an organisation working with personal data has certain obligations and the person the data was collected from has certain rights. In addition, the healthcare sector imposes specific rules for privacy. These rules are listed in the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO). This privacy regulation is intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations that apply because of the GDPR and the WGBO.

General practice

In our general practice, various items of personal data from you can be processed. This is essential in order to give you the proper medical treatment and for the financial transactions associated with your treatment. Processing may also be necessary for dealing with a serious danger to your health, for example, or to fulfil a legal requirement (e.g. mandatory reporting of a contagious disease stipulated by the Public Health Act).

The general practice’s obligations

According to the GDPR, General practice Sarphatipark is the controller responsible for processing personal data in the practice. The practice meets its resulting obligations as follows:

  • Your data are collected for specific purposes:
    • to provide care;
    • for efficient management and policy;
    • for support of scientific research, education and information.
  • In principle, no processing is done for other purposes.
  • You will be informed of the fact that your personal data will be processed. - This may be accomplished by your care provider, or through a folder or our website.
  • All employees of the general practice are obliged to treat your personal data confidentially.
  • Your personal data will be securely protected against unauthorized access.
  • Your personal data will not be stored longer than necessary for good care provision.

For medical data, this storage period is in principle 15 years (from the last treatment), unless longer storage is necessary, for example for your health or that of your children. The practitioner will make that decision.

Your rights as the concerned party:

You have the following rights:

  • The right to know whether and which personal data about you will be processed.
  • The right to view and request a copy of that data (to the extent that the privacy of someone else is not infringed).
  • The right to have the data corrected, supplemented or deleted as necessary.
  • The right to request the destruction (all or partially) of your medical data. This request can only be honoured if the storage of the data is not of significant importance for another person and the data does not have to remain stored for legal reasons.
  • The right to add your own declaration (medical in nature) to your file.
  • The right to appeal against the processing of your data in certain cases.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can do so by informing the General practice Sarphatipark verbally or through a request form. Your interests can also be promoted by a representative (someone with written authorization or your trustee or mentor). To request, revise or delete your medical data, download this form:

Form requesting medical data (Word document)

You can submit the form to the practice’s reception and show valid ID to confirm your identity.

Clarification of the request form

You must take into account that medical data is stored by law for a maximum of 15 years in principle. You help us with finding your file and protecting your privacy by completing the form as fully as possible. The data you enter are treated by us as strictly confidential. General practice Sarphatipark is not liable for posted mail that goes missing. If you would prefer to pick up the file yourself, or have an authorised person do so, please specify this on the form.


Patient’s data
Here you state the data of the person whose medical file it is. The Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WBGO) considers a patient to be an adult from the age of 16 years. Young people from the age of 16 years who want to view/have a copy of their medical file must submit the request themselves. If the patient has since died, the provision of the medical data is permitted if it can be assumed that the deceased would have had no objection, or there is some compelling interest to infringe the care provider’s obligation to maintain secrecy. The practitioner will make that decision.

Providing your personal data to third parties

The staff of General practice Sarphatipark are obliged to treat your personal data confidentially. This means, for example, that the care provider requires your express permission to provide your personal data to third parties. There are a few exceptions to this rule. Legal regulations can infringe the care provider’s obligation to maintain secrecy, or there may a serious danger to your health or that of someone else. In addition, recorded data can be exchanged, if necessary, with other care providers verbally, in writing or digitally (for example, the pharmacist filling out a prescription who needs data from the general practitioner (GP)).


Exchanging data

After you have granted explicit permission to do so, General practice Sarphatipark exchanges relevant medical data safely and reliably with the after-hours medical clinic (HAP) via the National Switch Point. If you are treated in the evening or weekend at the HAP, the clinic sends a report to your general practice. Thus, your GP knows exactly what symptoms brought you to the HAP and what was undertaken as a result.

Medication data can also be shared with your pharmacist and treating medical specialists. This concerns not only the medication prescribed for you by the GP, but also any intolerances, contra-indications and allergies (ICA-data). This allows other prescribing agents and providers of medication to take them into account. Thus, we as a general practice contribute to medication safety.

Transfer of your file

When you choose a new general practitioner, it is important that s/he is aware of your prior medical history. Your medical history is contained in your patient file. It is standard practice for your former general practitioner to transfer the file to your new general practitioner. The former general practitioner does this as quickly as possible, definitely within a month, after you ask your former general practitioner to transfer the file to your new general practitioner.

Your medical file will be transferred by your general practitioner personally or by registered mail. You cannot have the original file, but you will always have the right to view your file and request a copy of it. The file can also be transferred by e-mail (if possible) to the new general practitioner. In that case, both general practitioners must ensure that their computers and internet connections are sufficiently secure.

Question or complaint

Do you have a question or a complaint? For example, about whom we may share data with or how we are handling your medical data? Your general practitioner will be happy to talk to you about that.